Past Top Gun Winners

Every year, local trial lawyers are commemorated for their remarkable achievements at OCTLA's annual Top Gun Trial Lawyer of the Year Awards Program. These individuals have demonstrated exceptional trial skills, commitment to their clients, and dedication to the principles of legal ethics and preserving access to the civil justice system. As a result, these attorneys have obtained outstanding results on behalf of the clients that they represented. OCTLA is proud to recognize the accomplishments of the following distinguished members of the legal community.

 

 

 PERSONAL INJURY

 Chris Mears ‘95

 Mark Robinson ‘96

 Vern Hunt ‘97 

 Byron Rabin ‘98

 Jay Horton ‘99

 James DiCesare ‘00 

 Gary Chambers ‘01

 James Traut ‘02 

 Eric Traut ’03 

 Jeoff Robinson ’04

 Wylie Aitken ’05

 Jeffrey Milman ‘06

 Jeffrey Sheldon ’07

 Darren Aitken ’08

 Ron Schwartz  ’09

 Chris Mears ‘10

 Chris Purcell ’11

 Doug Vanderpool ’12

 William Shapiro ‘13

 Brian Brandt ‘14

 Greg Rizio '15

 H. Gavin Long '16
 Mark Robinson, Jr. '17

 

PRODUCT LIABILITY

 Ramon Lopez ’03

 Brian Chase ’04

 Jack Veth ’05

 Brian Chase ‘14

Gregory Bentley '16

 

 

BUSINESS LITIGATION

Michele Reinglass ’95

Wylie Aitken ‘96

Thomas Malcolm ‘97

Donald L. Morrow ‘98

Howard Harrison ‘99

Daniel Callahan ‘00

Andrew Guilford ‘01

William Hanley ’02

Gerald Klein ’03

Daniel Callahan ’04

Jim P. Mahacek ’05

Steven Silverstein ’06

Gary Waldron ’07

Michael Avenatti ’09

Jennifer Keller ’10

William Crosby ’11

Theresa Barta ‘13

 

EMPLOYMENT LITIGATION

Josephine Tucker '01

William Crosby '02

Michelle Reinglass '04

Lisa Maki '06

Robert Robinson '08

John 'Jack' Girardi '10

 

INSURANCE BAD FAITH

John Adams, III ‘12

 

 

MEDICAL MALPRACTICE

Daniel Hodes ’02

Thomas Weaver ‘03

Sean Burke ’05

Daniel Hodes ’06

Larry Eisenberg ’07

Richard Cohn ’08

Sean Burke ‘09

Kimberly Valentine‘11

John Adams ‘13

Sean Burke ‘14

Heather Higson ‘14

Jerry Gans '15

Daniel Hodes '16

 

MASS TORTS

Sharon Arkin ‘04

Anne Andrews ‘05

Mark Robinson ‘06

Ray Boucher ‘08

 

PREMISES LIABILITY

Brian McCormack '17


CIVIL RIGHTS

Shawn McMillan ‘07

 

CLASS ACTION

Steven Young ‘13

 

 

WORKERS' COMP

Ronald Winters ’97

Norm Berman ‘98

Merle Rabine ‘99

Louis Bellanca ’00

Thomas Martin ’01

George Hill ‘02

Keith More ’03

Keith More '04

Manual Nunes ’05

Modesto Diaz ’06

Mike Banks ’07

Keith More ‘12 

 

FAMILY LAW

Jennifer King ’95

Judi Curtin ’96

Roslyn Menkes ’97

Eleanor Stegmeier ’98

Marc Tovstein ‘99

Robert Des Jardins '00

 

CRIMINAL LAW

Paul Meyer '95
John Barnett '96

Rodger Carey '97
Allan Stokke '98
Gary Pohlson '99
Jennifer Keller '00 

GOVERNMENT LIABILITY

Mitch Jackson ’09

Greg Bentley ‘13

Richard Donahoo '15

William Shapiro '16

 

PROFESSIONAL 
NEGLIGENCE

Gerald Klein ’09

 

NOBEL SERVICE

Hon. Wendy Lindley '13

 

 

ELDER ABUSE

Kimberly Valentine ‘08

Nigel Burns ‘14
Richard Donahoo '17


CONSUMER AWARENESS

Tony Saavedra ‘12

 

DISTINGUISHED
ACHIEVEMENT

Daniel Callahan ‘12

Anne Andrews '15

Robert Simon '16

 

YOUNG GUN

Daniel Robinson ’11

Jonathan Dwork ‘11

Kevin Liebeck ‘12

Robert Simon ‘14

Jeffrey Greenman '15
Thomas Feher '17

I WANT TO BECOME A MEMBER

Join us and get connected to the resources that Orange County trial lawyers use to be successful and grow their practices.

I AM ALREADY A MEMBER